PRIVACY POLICY

 

This Privacy Policy relates tothe provision of medical and/or dental services (‘Services’),provided by Overseas Medical Pty Ltd (ACN 605 181 057) trading as Overseas Dental Solutions (‘Overseas Dental Solutions’). By using this website, you are consenting to our use of cookies as set out below.

 

At Overseas Dental Solutions we are committed to protecting your privacy, including the information we receive about you. The following policy explains how we will collect and use information about you and fulfil our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (‘the Act’) and the National Privacy Principles.This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions (provided separately).

 

Collection

 

As part of the provision of our Services we may collect personal and sensitive information about you, including your name, address, email, phone number(s),medical and dental history, payment history and any other information or data submitted by you in connection with Overseas Dental Solutions or the Services or any requests made by you. We will only collect information that is reasonably necessary for the purposes of performing the Services and agreed by you under our Terms and Conditions, provided separately.

 

We will not disclose your data, except in the following circumstances:

 

(a) as otherwise described in this Privacy Policy;

(b) for the purposes of providing the Services where it is reasonable to expect such disclosure;

(c) you have given us permission to do so for a particular purpose;

(d) it is impractical for us to seek a specific consent before the use;

(e) for a permitted general situation as prescribed in the Act, such as for public interest to prevent a serious threat to life, health or safety;

(f) the information is not sensitive and is for direct marketing by Overseas Dental Solutions (unless you have declined to receive direct marketing). We will not provide any of your information to third party marketers;

(g) to a third party which is involved in the provision of the Services. A written agreement will be entered into between Overseas Dental Solutions and such third party, requiring strict compliance with the obligations as contained in this Privacy Policy; or

(h) where we have de-identified data, including but not limited to aggregating and removing features that would identify you.

 

If you do not want any data collected, you can stop using our Services at any time.

 

Data security

 

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we have collected about you is kept safe from misuse, loss and unauthorised access. We will destroy or permanently de-identify personal information about you that we have collected and which is no longer needed for the purposes that it may legally be used or disclosed.

 

Access and Correction

 

We will ensure that we take reasonable steps to identify ourselves, explain why we are collecting the information, tell you whether and how you can access the information, tell you who we may share the information with and inform you of any consequences if you do not provide all or part of the information we request.

 

Upon request, we will take reasonable steps to let you know what personal information we hold about you, for what purposes we hold it, how we collect it, how we hold it, and how we use or disclose it.

 

If we levy charges for providing access to personal information, those charges will not be excessive and will not apply to lodging a request for access.

 

If we hold personal information about you which is not accurate, complete and up to date, we will take reasonable steps to correct the information. Please inform us if any of your personal information changes.

 

Anonymity

 

Wherever it is lawful and practicable, you will have the option of not identifying yourself when entering into a transaction with us.

 

Technology collection

 

The use of cookies is not covered by our Privacy Policy. We do not have access or control over cookies.

 

Data we collect about the use of our website will be aggregated for administering, protecting and improving our website and our systems, to compile aggregated statistics about our website usage, to better understand the preferences of visitors and optimize the content of our site and apps, to identify server problems and issues, and for our marketing and research purposes.

 

When you visit our website we use third party analysis tools to collect data about your computer and internet connection, including the IP address of your computer and/or Internet service provider, your browser, information concerning the access of our website, the internet address of websites from which you link to our website and from which you came before landing on our website. This information is used internally for the purpose of understanding how our website is used by visitors and subscribers, and for our continuous improvement purposes.

 

Transborder data flows

 

Wemay transfer personal data outside Australia to provide the Services. You consent to transborder data flows for provision of the Services.

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

 

Overseas Dental Solutions reserves the right to vary this policy from time to time. If we make material amendments or variations to this Privacy Policy then we will do so in compliance with applicable laws, and will notify you of such amendments or variations by a form of communicationwhich we deem most likely to reach you (in our sole discretion).

 

Contact Details

 

If you would like to contact us in respect of the information contained in this Privacy Policy, then please email privacy@overseasdentalsolutions.com.au

Copyright Overseas Dental Solutions 2014-2016. All Rights Reserved Web Design By: Web Design Sydney